The TORCS Racing Board
Username: Password: Remember Me?
Lost Password Register
Author: qianby | Created: 2019-05-28 02:54:59
Subject: RULES: Are we allowed to use xxx.so in our bot?
There is no rules about xxx.so in current version. If using xxx.so is allowed, how can we use that? Because cxx = @cxx@ in make-config.in, there is no way to modify LD_LIBRARY_PATH by writing makefile. If I use example.so in my bot, I have to tell torcs where to find this example.so file to execute bot successfully. And the only way to do this is to add path to environment variables LD_LIBRARY_PATH.
Last Edited: 2019-05-28 03:05:38 by qianby
    Author: phi | Created: 2019-05-28 08:11:27
    Subject: Re: RULES: Are we allowed to use xxx.so in our bot?
    I suppose you are thinking in a TRB integration...

    For me, rules 7.1.3 & 7.1.4 indicates that no more than robot code should go in package. So, object files and executables conflicts with that rules.

    On the other hand, TORCS must be independent of the robots, that is, it should be able to function exactly as it is downloaded, without any changes required by the robots.
    Last Edited: 2019-05-28 08:11:27 by phi
    Author: timfoden | Created: 2019-05-28 10:35:38
    Subject: Re: RULES: Are we allowed to use xxx.so in our bot?
    Also be aware, if you're thinking of entering the TRB, that some of us run TORCS on Windows not Linux. Best just to include all the source in your bot so that everyone can compile it for their system.
    Last Edited: 2019-05-28 10:35:38 by timfoden